KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

verflochten

English translation: interlinked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verflochten
English translation:interlinked
Entered by: Mary McCusker

14:19 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: verflochten
Die drei Vertriebsgesellschaften in Deutschland sind gesellschaftsrechtlich miteinander verflochten.
njbeckett
Germany
interlinked
Explanation:
Seems the most fitting term for a business document
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interlinked
Mary McCusker
4interwoven
Chinmayi Sripada
3merged
Languageman
2associated
C. Peter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merged


Explanation:
Maybe not quite the right word in the past tense in this context, but that's the gist of it I'd say. Maybe "(inter)linked"

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interlinked


Explanation:
Seems the most fitting term for a business document

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Kastler
1 hr

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.proz.com/kudoz/807732
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
associated


Explanation:
'legally associated'

I chose the 'low' confidence level, because unfortunately I cannot guarantee that this term really fits into the actual legal context... but somebody might know...

C. Peter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interwoven


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English