KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Betriebswirt d. H.

English translation: Betriebswirt des Handwerks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Betriebswirt d. H.
English translation:Betriebswirt des Handwerks
Entered by: jcmax

18:03 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Insurance company brochure
German term or phrase: Betriebswirt d. H.
1) what do the letters d. H. stand for here &
2) what is the distinction between a 'Betriebswirt d. H.' and a 'staatl. gepr. Betriebswirt'
Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom
1) des Handwerks 2)former is for trade latter for non-trade professions
Explanation:
dH has now been replaced by HWK, see more at www.betriebswirt.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-02-21 18:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this wasn't quite correct. Betriebswirt dH is profession specific, i.e. for tradesmen, whereas staatl. geprüfter Betriebswirt is not profession specific, one graduates from a "staatl. Hochschule".
Selected response from:

jcmax
Grading comment
Thanks very much Sabine. Thanks also to jccantrell & Johanna for answering the first part of my query.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Betriebswirt des Handwerks
Johanna Timm, PhD
41) des Handwerks 2)former is for trade latter for non-trade professions
jcmax
3des Handwerks
jccantrell
2"des hauses"hschl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"des hauses"


Explanation:
is it a position within a company? Then I would suggest Chief Economist

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betriebswirt des Handwerks


Explanation:
http://www.hwk-stuttgart.de/weiterbildung/betriebswirt-des-h...
according to the site above, the full title would be "Staatl. gepr. Betriebswirt des Handwerks".


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des Handwerks


Explanation:
Can't give you the English, but from an old website:

Verein Betriebswirte des Handwerks e.V.



Die Betriebswirte des Handwerks e.V. sind ergebnisorientiert in der Weiterbildung. Ihr Leitthema lautet "Lebensbegleitendes Lernen" in den Bereichen:

* Betriebswirtschaft
* Volkswirtschaft
* Management
* Kommunikation
* Marketing/Verkaufstraining
* Recht
* EDV/Multimedia
* BdH-Stammtisch
* Bildungsreisen

check on google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-21 18:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe MBA in a trade?

See:
http://www.nationalonlinecolleges.com/bakeronline/page.jsp?v...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) des Handwerks 2)former is for trade latter for non-trade professions


Explanation:
dH has now been replaced by HWK, see more at www.betriebswirt.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-02-21 18:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this wasn't quite correct. Betriebswirt dH is profession specific, i.e. for tradesmen, whereas staatl. geprüfter Betriebswirt is not profession specific, one graduates from a "staatl. Hochschule".

jcmax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Sabine. Thanks also to jccantrell & Johanna for answering the first part of my query.