KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Preisschiene

English translation: price bracket/range


10:03 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Preisschiene
Auf der einen Seite stehen die modischen Basics in den unteren Preisschienen, auf der anderen Seite hat sich der zweifelsfrei bestehende "Knoten" in den Mittelpreislagen zumindest teilweise zugunsten der anspruchsvollen und klar profilierten Mode in noch erschwinglichen VK-Preisen gelöst.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:price bracket/range
Explanation:
synonymous with "Preislage"
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4price bracket/rangexxxFrancis Lee
3price level / segmentCHRICKNIC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
price bracket/range


Explanation:
synonymous with "Preislage"

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinmayi Sripada
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
1 hr

agree  Diana Loos
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price level / segment


Explanation:
should also work here...

CHRICKNIC
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11