KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Fristlauf / Fristablauf

English translation: time lapse / date of expiration


13:54 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company bonus program
German term or phrase: Fristlauf / Fristablauf
The bonus for year x is paid out after three years have elapsed.
e.g. Bonus for end of year 2006
2007 fristlauf
2008 fristlauf
2009 fristablauf 31.12.2009

I am looking for something better than "period running" and "period termination"
Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
English translation:time lapse / date of expiration
Explanation:
this may work here
Selected response from:

CHRICKNIC
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks ;-) I think this is the closest
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waiting period/ bonus vested
doctor_suz
3bonus maturesLancashireman
3prescribed waiting period / Maturity date
Raghunathan
3time lapse / date of expirationCHRICKNIC


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time lapse / date of expiration


Explanation:
this may work here

CHRICKNIC
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks ;-) I think this is the closest

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiting period/ bonus vested


Explanation:
more common for employer retirement plan contributions; see reference


    Reference: http://hr.web.cmu.edu/current/work-life/retirement/vesting/
doctor_suz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescribed waiting period / Maturity date


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-24 02:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prescribed in the sense the obligatory waiting period after the completion of which the person becomes eligible for receiving bonus

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fristablauf
bonus matures


Explanation:
Fristlauf: 'on hold'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-02-25 12:13:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think staff would be unhappy to learn that the bonus 'expires' after they have waited three years for it.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305