KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Investitionsstau

English translation: slowdown in investment


23:05 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Investitionsstau
Die Experten schätzen, dass die schwierige Situation in Deutschland inzwischen zu einem Investitionsstau von 10-15 Mrd. € geführt hat.

This is from a company report
jfwhiteley
United States
English translation:slowdown in investment
Explanation:
(probably better than anything to do with congestion or blockage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 23:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both my response and Brie's are given on Leo:

http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20050902110925
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20030325085924
Selected response from:

Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2investment bottleneck
David Hollywood
3 +3slowdown in investment
Nicola Bigwood
3 +2investment backlog
Brie Vernier
3impediments to investment
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment backlog


Explanation:
Still, because of a substantive investment backlog in practices
and hospitals, the medical device market is considered a growth market and will
continue to provide good potential for U.S. suppliers of innovative and
price-competitive products.
http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr11...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins
  -> 'nabend Steffen : )

agree  RobinB: Yes, this is exactly what it is - a backlog, not a slowdown or bottleneck.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slowdown in investment


Explanation:
(probably better than anything to do with congestion or blockage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 23:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both my response and Brie's are given on Leo:

http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20050902110925
http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20030325085924

Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doctor_suz
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nandini Vivek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denise DeVries
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment bottleneck


Explanation:
der Investitionsstau im Bankensektor vorerst anhalten dürfte. ... investment bottleneck in the banking sector means that a real ...
www.cpu-ag.com/fileadmin/1.CPUSoftwarehouse/ pdf/finanzen/2002/QB_2002.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-24 04:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bankers expect BOT to ease China's infrastructure investment bottleneck, and believe that the number of profitable projects will increase in coming years. ...
www.nrtee-trnee.ca/eng/programs/ArchivedPrograms/ Sustainable_Cities/tianjin_China_city_profile.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aruna yallapragada
19 mins

agree  Raghunathan
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impediments to investment


Explanation:

pl. see this site:

http://www.ferc.gov/EventCalendar/EventDetails.aspx?ID=1794&...

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38