KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Rüstvorgang

English translation: stock procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rüstvorgang
English translation:stock procedure
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

18:26 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Rüstvorgang
The word heads one of various boxes on a chart that deals with processing incoming and outgoing wares. Other terms in the box include: ruestnummer, ruestzeitraum, sortierkriterium, etc.
Thomas Ochiltree
stock procedure
Explanation:
As this concerns 'incoming and outgoing wares' (i.e. stocks of goods) it is possible that 'rüsten' refers to the process of 'stocking'.
Failing that, you could try 'setup procedure'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-02-27 00:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may prefer 'stock control procedure'. (This would help differentiate 'stock procedure' from 'standard procedure'.)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Examining the chart with its references to wares coming in and going out, I'm pretty sure that "stocking" fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rüstzeit - set-up time
Gad Harel
3 +1stock procedureLancashireman
4equipping proces
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruestvorgang
equipping proces


Explanation:
rüsten = to equip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks, but it doesn't fit the context, which admittedly I had little to offer. The chosen answer ("stocking") does.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but it doesn't fit the context, which admittedly I had little to offer. The chosen answer ("stocking") does.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruestvorgang
Rüstzeit - set-up time


Explanation:
Rüstzeit - set-up time

the time which is needed to prepare to set up machines for operating

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, useful for next time, but it doesn't fit the context -- which admittedly I had little to offer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: But it doesn't fit into the context...
56 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, useful for next time, but it doesn't fit the context -- which admittedly I had little to offer.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruestvorgang
stock procedure


Explanation:
As this concerns 'incoming and outgoing wares' (i.e. stocks of goods) it is possible that 'rüsten' refers to the process of 'stocking'.
Failing that, you could try 'setup procedure'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-02-27 00:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may prefer 'stock control procedure'. (This would help differentiate 'stock procedure' from 'standard procedure'.)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks. Examining the chart with its references to wares coming in and going out, I'm pretty sure that "stocking" fits the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Kobell: agree with both suggestion, maybe your client can provide some explanation what is actually meant by "ruestvorgang"
13 hrs