ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kennzahlen für Führungskräfte bestimmen: Tausend-Mann-Quote darstellen

English translation: Setting metrics for managers: presenting the 1000 man quota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kennzahlen für Führungskräfte bestimmen: Tausend-Mann-Quote darstellen
English translation:Setting metrics for managers: presenting the 1000 man quota
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

08:15 Mar 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kennzahlen für Führungskräfte bestimmen: Tausend-Mann-Quote darstellen
Auch diese Arbeitsaufgabe mit der entsprechenden Maßnahme findet sich auf einem Formblatt.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Setting metrics for managers: presenting the 1000 man quota
Explanation:
If this text is aimed at a US audience, the proper translation for 1000 man quota would be "OHSA recordable rate", however "1000 man quota" is fine and is used widely as a translation for 1000-Mann-Quote".

I would use "metrics" for Kennzahlen, as it unambiguously denotes a calculated value that measures the performance of a company.

Best regards
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-16 10:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation for "bestimmen" depends widely on the context of the task, besides Steffen's "determine", "assess" and "calculat" or even "record" are other possibilities. But to decide on this translation more context is needed.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Beide Vorschläge haben mir sehr gut gefallen. Aus Platzgründen habe ich mich für Claudias etwas kürzere Variante entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Setting metrics for managers: presenting the 1000 man quota
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1to determine (key) management ratios/indicators: ...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to determine (key) management ratios/indicators: ...


Explanation:
... to prepare/show number of (reportable) work accidents per 1,000 (full-time) employees

For the meaning of Tausend-Mann-Quote, see
http://www.scc-sekretariat.de/html/UH_BG_2003.htm
and
http://www.hochtief.de/hochtief/1097.jhtml
("Tausendmannquote
Die Tausendmannquote berechnet sich aus den Arbeitsunfällen, die mehr als einen Ausfalltag verursachen, bezogen auf 1000 Mitarbeiter."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niraja Nanjundan
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Setting metrics for managers: presenting the 1000 man quota


Explanation:
If this text is aimed at a US audience, the proper translation for 1000 man quota would be "OHSA recordable rate", however "1000 man quota" is fine and is used widely as a translation for 1000-Mann-Quote".

I would use "metrics" for Kennzahlen, as it unambiguously denotes a calculated value that measures the performance of a company.

Best regards
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-16 10:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation for "bestimmen" depends widely on the context of the task, besides Steffen's "determine", "assess" and "calculat" or even "record" are other possibilities. But to decide on this translation more context is needed.


    Reference: http://www.celanese.com/index/about_index/ehs/ehs_safety.htm...
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Beide Vorschläge haben mir sehr gut gefallen. Aus Platzgründen habe ich mich für Claudias etwas kürzere Variante entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... wobei die "1000 man (men??) quota" im Englischen eben nicht üblich ist (wie auch auf der Celanese-Seite angemerkt)
4 days