ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Inhaberstückaktie

English translation: no-par value bearer share

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inhaberstückaktie
English translation:no-par value bearer share
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:04 May 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Inhaberstückaktie
Das Grundkapital der Gesellschaft beträgt TEUR xxxx. Es ist eingeteilt in xxxx Inhaberstückaktien mit einem rechnerischen Anteil am Grundkapital von je EUR xx.

VDiV
Christine Lam
no par bearer shares
Explanation:
compiled from two related words Inhaberaktie (bearer share, i.e. not registered in someone's name) and Stückaktie (no par share)

I'm surprised this isn't in the archives somewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-06 18:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Büschgens Da kleine Börsenlesikon:

Stückaktie - Aktien, die nicht auf einen Nennbetrag lauten (followed by an extensive explanation about how these came about with the intro of the euro, how they are treated in the Satzung, and the relation with (previously issued) Nennbetragsaktien (par value shares). Can be Inhaber- or Namensaktien aber kein Wort von Stimmberechtigung.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no par bearer shares
Ted Wozniak
3ownership shares
SusieZ
4 -2voting sharesgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
voting shares


Explanation:
voting shares are also called class A shares (class B shares are generally nonvoting [and issued to passive investors])

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ted Wozniak: nothing in the term indicates whether the shares are stimmberechtigt
1 hr

disagree  RobinB: with Ted. I'm afraid you've omitted entirely the fact that 1) they're no-par value shares, and 2) they're bearer shares, and there's no mention of the fact that they're "stimmberechtigt". Finally, there are no "class A, B, etc." shares in Germany.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no par bearer shares


Explanation:
compiled from two related words Inhaberaktie (bearer share, i.e. not registered in someone's name) and Stückaktie (no par share)

I'm surprised this isn't in the archives somewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-06 18:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Büschgens Da kleine Börsenlesikon:

Stückaktie - Aktien, die nicht auf einen Nennbetrag lauten (followed by an extensive explanation about how these came about with the intro of the euro, how they are treated in the Satzung, and the relation with (previously issued) Nennbetragsaktien (par value shares). Can be Inhaber- or Namensaktien aber kein Wort von Stimmberechtigung.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: or "no-par value bearer share", which would probably be the more common term for these German shares.
16 hrs

agree  Jane Luther: with Robin
17 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: with Robin
19 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore: with Robin
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ownership shares


Explanation:
just a thought, not sure the type of share here is actually clearly defined in the context

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71