KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sich anbieten

English translation: acts perfectly as


20:51 Aug 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: sich anbieten
I loathe this term. I (think I) know what it means in this context - that enterprise SOA can act an accelerator, but I'd like a nice elegant way of saying it. "Presents itself"? Enterprise SOA means enterprise service-oriented architecture, by the way.

Ein Projektbeispiel zeigt den Stellenwert von Enterprise SOA. Hierbei wird besonders deutlich, dass Veränderungen im Business Prozessanpassungen notwendig machen, welche wiederum Änderungen innerhalb der IT erfordern. Dieses Zusammenspiel erfordert Transparenz und Leitlinien. Enterprise SOA bietet sich hier als Beschleuniger an.
Joanne Parker
English translation:acts perfectly as
Explanation:
'sich anbieten' here IMHO means that it is just a perfect solution, like that it would be just natural to use that one.

so: "Enterprise SAO acts perfectly as an accelerator (for these processes, etc.)"

beispielsätze:

"Big Screen monitor acts perfectly as a classroom presentation tool"

taken from:

http://www.edtechinfocenter.com/view/productreview.cfm?&fpro...

or:

"Bei Briefen mit zahlreichen wiederholungen bietet sich Word wegen seiner 'Copy & Paste-Funktion' als optimale Lösung an"

Selected response from:

jokerman
Germany
Grading comment
This fitted the context the best. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lends itself
mbrodie
5to serve asxxxnatalia m
4 +1acts perfectly as
jokerman
3functions
Ineke Hardy
3can be deployed
Anton Baer
3is a prime choiceciliegina
3recommend
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recommend


Explanation:
Maybe something along the lines of: "...recommend themselves as..."?

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be deployed


Explanation:
Just a stab at it... Enterprise SAO isn't a firm, it's a complex software/architecture package, right? (nothing to do with buildings....) So it can't really 'offer itself'...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a prime choice


Explanation:
just an idea!

ciliegina
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functions


Explanation:
Another idea

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acts perfectly as


Explanation:
'sich anbieten' here IMHO means that it is just a perfect solution, like that it would be just natural to use that one.

so: "Enterprise SAO acts perfectly as an accelerator (for these processes, etc.)"

beispielsätze:

"Big Screen monitor acts perfectly as a classroom presentation tool"

taken from:

http://www.edtechinfocenter.com/view/productreview.cfm?&fpro...

or:

"Bei Briefen mit zahlreichen wiederholungen bietet sich Word wegen seiner 'Copy & Paste-Funktion' als optimale Lösung an"



jokerman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fitted the context the best. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlaf: or is ideal/perfect: And Enterprise SOA is the ideal/perfect accelerator.
28 mins
  -> thx olaf.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lends itself


Explanation:
except it won't cos it will cost mega bucks!

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Best IMO for the UK. Unless you want to go for the good old "Enterprise SOA helps you to leverage etc...;-)
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to serve as


Explanation:
Focusing on the "service" aspect of the word "sich anbieten", I would say: "SOA serves as an accelerator" , like in the example below:

"...T2M (Technology to Market), a not-for-profit organization that serves as an accelerator for early stage companies."
http://www.wilife.com/Company/Advisors.aspx

xxxnatalia m
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek