KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mittelfristig entfallen

English translation: lose its significance/fade in the medium term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mittelfristig entfallen
English translation:lose its significance/fade in the medium term
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

14:18 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: mittelfristig entfallen
Der nordamerikanische Exportmarkt ist aufgrund der Kapazitätserweiterung in den USA und Kanada rückläufig und wird mittelfrist für Europa entfallen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
lose its significance/fade in the medium term
Explanation:
"redundant" to me is "superfluous"; we're talking about a market that is fading because of problems
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all your helpful suggestions! I like Ineke's idea most in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will become redundant in the mid-term
Stephen Sadie
4 +1The market will dwindle in the medium term.Lancashireman
3 +1disappearTonyTK
3 +1lose its significance/fade in the medium term
Ineke Hardy
3will decline, and in the medium term will lose the market (share) altogether
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will become redundant in the mid-term


Explanation:
the market will no longer exist later

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Maia
14 mins
  -> thanks leonor

agree  CathyBermingham: I agree
20 mins
  -> thanks cathy

neutral  Lancashireman: In what sense might a market become redundant (spare, supererogatory, superfluous, supernumerary, surplus), Stephen? http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=redundant
1 hr

neutral  HarryHedgehog: I don't think "become redundant" is the right wording here. Sorry Stephen
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lose its significance/fade in the medium term


Explanation:
"redundant" to me is "superfluous"; we're talking about a market that is fading because of problems

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all your helpful suggestions! I like Ineke's idea most in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HarryHedgehog: I like fade. And I think they mean it will fade away completely in the medium term.
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disappear


Explanation:
... is what some markets do.

Perhaps: "Due to [capacity expansion] in the USA and Canada, North American demand for European imports is on the dedline and will disppear altogether in the medium term."

If we knew what market we were talking about, I'd prefer: "... North American demand for imported European [nuclear warheads] is on the dedline and will disppear altogether in the medium term.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HarryHedgehog: Yep, this works too. Disappear, vanish altogether, cease to be, hop the twig, join the choir invisible. This... is EX DEMAND!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will decline, and in the medium term will lose the market (share) altogether


Explanation:
As Tony has pointed out, there are two aspects to this question

1) Due to the capacity expansion, european exports to NA and Canada will decline

2) European exports to NA & Canada will become zero in the medium-term

Here is the translation:
Due to the capacity increase in the USA & Canada, the european exports to this market will decline, and finally in the medium term, it will lose its market share (to North america & Canada) altogether

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: "finally in the medium term"?
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Markt wird mittelfristig entfallen
The market will dwindle in the medium term.


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 15:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the vendors don't start doing more training, the mainframe market will dwindle, so it's in their interest to get involved.
http://www.vnunet.com/computing/features/2072215/mainframes-...
And the enterprise market will dwindle further because many of the enterprises themselves, will become extinct.
http://www.siliconvalleywatcher.com/mt/archives/2005/07/dead...
If the PS2 can't prove itself to be a great game system early on, it will inevitably fall back on the other features built in, especially the movie player, and eventually the PS2 software market will dwindle because no one is buying games for it.
http://www.planetgamecube.com/mailbagArt.cfm?artid=3301
Data compiled by IDC, a global market research and advisory firm, predicts that Window's share of the market will dwindle to 58 percent by 2007
http://www.vault.com/store/book_preview.jsp?product_id=38814


in the medium term
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/125303

mid-term: the halfway point in a semester or course, usually either the end of the first or third quarter. www.oswego.edu/academics/continuing/orientation/terms.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-02 22:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harry and others are pushing very hard towards the zero concept. Only your context will tell you whether exports will vanish, disappear, be 'lost altogether', made redundant (sic) or simply 'dropped'.
In this case you could refine 'dwindle' to 'dwindle away' which, of course, signifies that they have ceased to exist.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic456: I like dwindle, although the exact meaning is little remains, but then I do not believe there will be no more exports altogether!
17 mins
  -> My interpretation too. Thanks.

neutral  Stephen Sadie: entfallen = to be dropped according to all dictionaries consulted..., dwindle would be lovely for verringern, andrew// the sense is what we are asked for and not interpretation!
38 mins
  -> "To be dropped". Why would European exporters want to 'drop' such a lucrative market?