KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Endausprägung

English translation: In the final analysis


18:11 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / financial software - balanced scorecard
German term or phrase: Endausprägung
Not really sure how to translate this term in this context. Normally I'd say 'final format'. The text is a case study of a company that implemented a balanced scorecard solution. The sentence is as follows:
"In der Endausprägung erhalten wir ein ausbalanciertes Kennzahlensystem, mit dem sich Strategien leichter umsetzen lassen und das uns einen exakten Überblick über den Kurs unseres Unternehmens sowie einzelne Verantwortungsbereiche liefert."

Any suggestions much appreciated. TIA,
Fiona
Psytrans
United Kingdom
English translation:In the final analysis
Explanation:
This is a cliche often used in the USA for this sort of filler.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Really liked this suggestion. I spoke to the author about this phrase, and she said that it was just a filler and I could either translate it as such in English or leave it out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1final stage
HarryHedgehog
3In the final analysis
jccantrell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the final analysis


Explanation:
This is a cliche often used in the USA for this sort of filler.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Really liked this suggestion. I spoke to the author about this phrase, and she said that it was just a filler and I could either translate it as such in English or leave it out.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final stage


Explanation:
I think they're talking about the last stage of an incremental (or iterative) implementation here. This should work.

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Gahbler
13 hrs