KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sich von den Beinen auf den Kopf stellen

English translation: topsy-turvy world


19:16 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Internal Branding
German term or phrase: sich von den Beinen auf den Kopf stellen
"Der Kunde nicht nur als Auftraggeber, sondern jetzt auch als Arbeitgeber?
Der Mitarbeiter als Kunde?
Der Manager als Untergebener?

Alles ist möglich in einer Welt, in der sich so viel von den Beinen auf den Kopf und umgekehrt stellt."

Fun stuff, I tell ya'!
;-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:topsy-turvy world
Explanation:
Fits the context, but might be a bit simple, hence the low CL
Selected response from:

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the great suggestions, everyone. I ended up going with Harry's suggestion (with the hyphen - I hope Andrew doesn't mind). I pretty much took Jane's sentence (thank you, Jane). I appreciate everyone's help. Have a great week!
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3topsy-turvy world
HarryHedgehog
3 +1turned upside down
Armorel Young
3 +1topsy turvy worldLancashireman
3complexities / abnormalities
Raghunathan
3turns the world upside down
mbrodie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turns the world upside down


Explanation:
something like this

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topsy turvy world


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HarryHedgehog: should we smoke a cigarette now?
0 min
  -> Our oncologists might not approve.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topsy-turvy world


Explanation:
Fits the context, but might be a bit simple, hence the low CL

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you for the great suggestions, everyone. I ended up going with Harry's suggestion (with the hyphen - I hope Andrew doesn't mind). I pretty much took Jane's sentence (thank you, Jane). I appreciate everyone's help. Have a great week!
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: My Oxford dictionary prefers topsy-turvy with a hyphen, so I'll put my agree here... "Anything is possible in our topsy-turvy world", maybe?
20 mins

agree  Susan Madden: I'm also more accustomed to writing this phrase with a hyphen so I'm going with Harry's suggestion. I like Jane's formulation for the sentence, though (verrry small point) would favour "..in this topsy-turvy world", rather than "our".
20 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Agree. I felt bad about missing the hyphen afetrwards. Definitely needed when used attributively (i.e. before the noun)
5 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turned upside down


Explanation:
Everything is possible in a world in which so many of our preconceived notions are turned upside down

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: Yes, this is a nice suggestion
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complexities / abnormalities


Explanation:
topsy-turvy (or) upside down convey the meaning perfectly fine. I was just trying to figure out something different which can convey the meaning, and hence this attempt:

Everything is possible in this world which is full of complexities or abnormalities.

What it conveys is, it is difficult to understand or predict anything. It is complicated.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38