KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gründungsförderung

English translation: measures to promote start-ups


06:58 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Gründungsförderung
Die XXXXXX hat im Rahmen ihrer Maßnahmen im Bereich Gründungsförderung das Ziel, in enger Zusammenarbeit mit den für Existenzgründungen zuständigen Institutionen und Fachleuten beizutragen.
Andou
English translation:measures to promote start-ups
Explanation:
I think you have to use more words; "initiatives to promote..." would work, too. There are a number of hits for "promote start-ups", so I think this is what you're talking about.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frau Gahbler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1assistance/grants for business start-ups
Victor Dewsbery
3 +1measures to promote start-ups
Elizabeth Gahbler
3Enterprise Promotion unit/department ...TonyTK
3start-up supportkostan


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance/grants for business start-ups


Explanation:
http://www.birmingham.gov.uk/GenerateContent?CONTENT_ITEM_ID...
is a UK site that mentions grants for start-up businesses and gives links.

Is your source text written by a bank or a public authority? This may well affect the way you need to phrase this part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-04 07:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is written by a bank, the "Förderung" may be in the form of loans at special rates.

It's best to avoid the tempting word "promotion", because this can often refer to advertising to promote the products or services.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niraja Nanjundan: What about "grants for establishing businesses?"
5 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures to promote start-ups


Explanation:
I think you have to use more words; "initiatives to promote..." would work, too. There are a number of hits for "promote start-ups", so I think this is what you're talking about.

Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frau Gahbler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic456: or measures to promote business start-ups
4 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start-up support


Explanation:
the best I can come up with:

IHK Frankfurt am Main - Startup Support and Business DevelopmentStartseite » Chamber of Commerce and Industry » Startup Support and Business Development. Startup Support and Business Development ...
www.frankfurt-main.ihk.de/english/business/index.html - 23k -


kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enterprise Promotion unit/department ...


Explanation:
or something similar:

There's something missing in your sentence - and I realised why when I found the website in question (the sentence continues after "beizutragen"). If you look at the way the company is structured - it appears to be a "GmbH" - then this looks like the proper name of one of its departments.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70