KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Einkaufsgeschehen

English translation: procurement (processes/activity)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkaufsgeschehen
English translation:procurement (processes/activity)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:16 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Einkaufsgeschehen
... und erläutern Ihnen nachfolgend, wie wir xyz dabei unter‧stützen können, Transparenz über das Einkaufsgeschehen zu erlangen und Ansätze zur Leistungssteigerung im Einkauf daraus abzuleiten.

xyz is the company. My problem is not wishing to translate both Einkaufsgeschehen and Einkauf as "Purchasing". Any ideas welcome.

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
procurement (processes/activity)
Explanation:
In my opinion, you could easily replace "purchasing" with "procurement" if this is about a corporate department (and the associated activity/ies). Also, "processes/activity" need not necessarily be added IMHO.

-> My attempt at a translation:
We'd like to explain/outline now how we can support XYZ in making (their) procurement (activities/processes/procedures) transparent, and to use this transparency to derive/develop approaches to increase (increasing?) purchasing performance/efficiency.

Another term closely related to purchasing and procurement is "sourcing" (often used in the collocation "strategic sourcing").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen, this fitted best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5procurement (processes/activity)
Steffen Walter
3buying pattern
Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
3obtaining supplies, acquisitions, procurement
Elizabeth Gahbler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtaining supplies, acquisitions, procurement


Explanation:
just ideas...

Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
procurement (processes/activity)


Explanation:
In my opinion, you could easily replace "purchasing" with "procurement" if this is about a corporate department (and the associated activity/ies). Also, "processes/activity" need not necessarily be added IMHO.

-> My attempt at a translation:
We'd like to explain/outline now how we can support XYZ in making (their) procurement (activities/processes/procedures) transparent, and to use this transparency to derive/develop approaches to increase (increasing?) purchasing performance/efficiency.

Another term closely related to purchasing and procurement is "sourcing" (often used in the collocation "strategic sourcing").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen, this fitted best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Maia
22 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: agree w/procurement by itself
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Carolyn Brice
3 hrs

agree  Armin Prediger
1 day4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buying pattern


Explanation:
or possibly buying behaviour

Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4