KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dienstreiseordnung

English translation: business travel policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstreiseordnung
English translation:business travel policy
Entered by: Sybille

11:54 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Dienstreiseordnung
How would you call such an official document

(I think it is elaborated for companies in all industrial sectors)

(Darin stehen die Tagessätze, die man als Dienstreisender (wenn man ins Ausland fahren muss) seinem Betrieb berechnet. Diese Tagessätze sollen die Ausgaben für Essen usw. im jeweiligen Land abdecken)
Sybille
Germany
business travel policy
Explanation:
http://lss.fnal.gov/policies/policy/businesstravel.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanky Kim and all the others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8business travel policy
Kim Metzger
5 -1Business Trip arrangementxxxkaykaydeutsc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
business travel policy


Explanation:
http://lss.fnal.gov/policies/policy/businesstravel.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanky Kim and all the others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I thought about guidelines, but I think policy fits the bill better
9 mins

agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
25 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
42 mins

agree  Isla
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Business Trip arrangement


Explanation:
This is what struck my mind at once when I read this word.

xxxkaykaydeutsc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% confidence backed by no reference? it's an official document. how does that turn into an arrangement?
13 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: Definitely not. An arrangement can hardly be the same as an official company document, which the Dienstreiseordnung is according to information provided by the asker.
1 hr