KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Strategiearbeit

English translation: Strategy


15:54 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Strategiearbeit
Liebe KollegInnen,

dieser Begriff findet sich in einem Fragebogen für ManagerInnen:

Welche Kompetenzen sollten aus Ihrer Sicht bei der Qualifizierung/Professionalisierung des mittleren Managements behandelt werden?


- Change Management (Umgang mit Veränderungen,..)
- Führung
- Interkulturelle Themen (Umgang mit anderen Kulturen, Diversity,..)
- Konfliktmanagement
- *Strategiearbeit*
- Visionsarbeit
- Kommunikation
...


Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Dagmar Jenner
English translation:Strategy
Explanation:
As a heading, I think "Strategy" works best on its own
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Ja, ich finde, als Stichwort passt "Strategy" am besten - danke, Ian! Vielen Dank auch an die anderen und schöne Grüße!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3StrategyxxxIanW
4 +2strategic planningxxxCMJ_Trans
4Strategic development
Ineke Hardy
3Strategy formulation
Raghunathan
3strategy development
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strategic planning


Explanation:
strategic something, that's for sure...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
9 mins

agree  Lothar Kneifel
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Strategy


Explanation:
As a heading, I think "Strategy" works best on its own

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Ja, ich finde, als Stichwort passt "Strategy" am besten - danke, Ian! Vielen Dank auch an die anderen und schöne Grüße!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
1 min

agree  Textklick: Otherwise, "Visionsarbeit" would presumably be "Vision planning" ;-)
7 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategy development


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.learningcircuits.org/2004/sep2004/dublin.htm
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strategic development


Explanation:
This is standard term, I think.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strategy formulation


Explanation:

Here is a link for strategy formulation.

http://www.spmgroup.ca/Page97.aspx

Another option can be "Strategy formulation & development" to include not only the planning / formulation part, but also the implementatioon part.



Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38