KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Handlungsspielraum

English translation: leeway


18:54 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Handlungsspielraum
Liebe KollegInnen,

noch ein Begriff aus dem Fragebogen für MangerInnen. Ich habe den Eintrag http://www.proz.com/kudoz/655436 gesehen - aber anderer Kontext.

Wie zufrieden sind Sie derzeit mit Ihrem *Handlungsspielraum* als Führungskraft bzw. Experte?

Freue mich über Vorschläge!
Vielen Dank!
Dagmar Jenner
English translation:leeway
Explanation:
leeway for action
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen hilfreichen Vorschläge! "Leeway" gefällt mir hier am besten - danke, SwissTell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5room for manoeuvreLancashireman
3 +2Degree of authority
Textklick
3 +2freedom [...] to act as you see fitxxxIanW
4margins for manoeuvrexxxCMJ_Trans
4leeway
swisstell
4 -1room for maneuver, scope for action
Johannes Gleim
3scope of action
BirgitBerlin
4 -1freedom to negotiate
Elizabeth Gahbler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope of action


Explanation:
...is the direct tranlation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 19:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...translation...


    Reference: http://www.fgda.org/html/profile-scopeofaction.htm
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: better scope for action, but scope of action is also common
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
room for manoeuvre


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-08 19:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://odge.info/english-german/room for maneuver (Am.).html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: commonly room for maneuver (US), but room for manoeuvre (GB) is also possible.
5 mins

agree  Armin Prediger
5 mins

agree  mbrodie
21 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski: OR: room to manoeuvre
4 hrs

agree  milinad
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leeway


Explanation:
leeway for action


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen hilfreichen Vorschläge! "Leeway" gefällt mir hier am besten - danke, SwissTell!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margins for manoeuvre


Explanation:
is what came straight to mind

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freedom to negotiate


Explanation:
I do like *leeway*, and I know we're talking about "Handlung" in the larger context, but I like expressions like
- negotiating room
- negotiating leeway
- negotiating range
et al


Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: I think anything with "negotiate" is sticking your neck out too far
4 hrs
  -> I don't, because n. also includes such meanings as "conduct n., deal, arrange, work out, compromise, confer w/ others," but thanks for your comment anyway!

neutral  Harry Bornemann: Auch wenn "negotiate" eine weiter gefasste Bedeutung hat als "verhandeln", entspräche die "freedom to negotiate" eher der Verhandlungsfreiheit.
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freedom [...] to act as you see fit


Explanation:
If you want a less direct translation, you might consider "How satisfied are you with your freedom, as a manager or expert, to act as you see fit?".

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Either this one ...
2 hrs

agree  HarryHedgehog: Me likey
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Degree of authority


Explanation:
I somehow get the feeling it's to do with "Kompetenzen". I might be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-09 07:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scope of authority

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... or that one.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Harry Bornemann: Ich vermute auch, dass hier der Kompetenzbereich gemeint ist und nicht die pragmatischen Handlungsmöglichkeiten.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Harry

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
room for maneuver, scope for action


Explanation:
(commerial) room for maneuver,
(general) scope for action

Source: Wirtschaftwörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-08 20:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Schäfer, Wirtschaftwörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-09 17:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to "room for maneuver" is US term, more common than "room for manoeuvre" (GB).

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elizabeth Gahbler: scope OF action; which Wirtschaftsw'buch says "scope for action"? that just sounds completely wrong to me. Re "Schäfer" - maybe it's a British/American English diff., but "scope FOR action" grates on my (American) ears. Other opinions?
1 hr
  -> Schäfer