KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Redebeitrag

English translation: subsequent speech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weiterer Redebeitrag
English translation:subsequent speech
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

19:52 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Redebeitrag
In weiteren Redebeiträgen von Initiatoren des XXX wurde neben viel Lob auch Kritik geäußert.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
in further speeches
Explanation:
oder ist das zu einfach gedacht?
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
I changed it to "subsequent speeches" since this is more commonly used.
Thank you,
Lucius
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in further speeches
Andrea Hauer
3oral presentation
Anton Baer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in further speeches


Explanation:
oder ist das zu einfach gedacht?

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
I changed it to "subsequent speeches" since this is more commonly used.
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
5 mins

agree  Armin Prediger: Nö.
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oral presentation


Explanation:
could be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-09 19:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A 'statement' can unfortunately also be written, so it loses the 'oral' aspect.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HarryHedgehog: probably a good idea to steer clear of all things oral
55 mins