KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kooperationsfonds ("Advisory")

English translation: Partner fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kooperationsfonds ("Advisory")
English translation:Partner fund
Entered by: Charles Stanford

07:43 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / funds
German term or phrase: Kooperationsfonds ("Advisory")
Hope someone has come across this .... In a text about banking/asset management etc. they come up with the following sentence:
Im Sinne eines objektiven Beratungsansatz kann mit einem Publikums-Dachfonds, Spezial-Dachfonds oder ueber einen ***Kooperationsfonds ("Advisory")*** das Know-How vieler spezialisierter Fondsmanager genutzt werden.
I opted rather unimaginatively for "cooperation (advisory) fund" and the customer has highlighted it to show that they are not keen. Many thanks for any help, CHarlie
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Partner fund
Explanation:
In its 2001 Annual Report, Deka calls them "partner funds" (I forgot to copy the URL, but if you click on "Bank" on their website, it takes you down a couple of levels to the German and English versions of the Annual Report/Geschäftsbericht ).

Googling for "partner funds" would appear to confirm that they're the same animal. (See http://www.dgz.com/download/de/reden_und_zitate/BPK-Praesent...

and compare (for example)

http://www.usc.edu/dept/Benefits/pdf/retirement_plans.pdf

Whereas a "Dachfonds" (fund of funds) is made up of a number of external funds, the "Kooperationsfond" appears to be just the one external fund - in other words, Deka offering a Fidelity product or similar.

I think I'd try "partner fund (advisory)" and see what they say.

re. the "advisory", there are such things as "advisor equity funds", "advisor balanced funds" and so on, but I'm not sure you could stick it at the front in this case.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thank you for your help (and Mr. Trufev). I suggested both to the customer and it turns out that they use the term "third party fund" for some reason... Anyway it was good to have all your input to present to them and many thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cooperation funds
Trufev
2Partner fundTonyTK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kooperationsfonds
Partner fund


Explanation:
In its 2001 Annual Report, Deka calls them "partner funds" (I forgot to copy the URL, but if you click on "Bank" on their website, it takes you down a couple of levels to the German and English versions of the Annual Report/Geschäftsbericht ).

Googling for "partner funds" would appear to confirm that they're the same animal. (See http://www.dgz.com/download/de/reden_und_zitate/BPK-Praesent...

and compare (for example)

http://www.usc.edu/dept/Benefits/pdf/retirement_plans.pdf

Whereas a "Dachfonds" (fund of funds) is made up of a number of external funds, the "Kooperationsfond" appears to be just the one external fund - in other words, Deka offering a Fidelity product or similar.

I think I'd try "partner fund (advisory)" and see what they say.

re. the "advisory", there are such things as "advisor equity funds", "advisor balanced funds" and so on, but I'm not sure you could stick it at the front in this case.


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you for your help (and Mr. Trufev). I suggested both to the customer and it turns out that they use the term "third party fund" for some reason... Anyway it was good to have all your input to present to them and many thanks to you both

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kooperationsfonds (
cooperation funds


Explanation:
You can see the example: http://eu-workshop.infu.uni-dortmund.de/ppt/Session_4_OERTEL...

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian