KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

An- und Auslaufsituationen

English translation: (production) ramp-up and phase-out


09:29 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: An- und Auslaufsituationen
From a company's terms and conditions for its suppliers.

Bei der Fertigung in Losgrößen ist die notwendige Flexibilität bezüglich kurzfristiger Veränderungen der Anforderungen von *** sicherzustellen. Insbesondere in An- und Auslaufsituationen der Produkte sind die Losgrößen in Absprache mit dem zuständigen Disponenten von *** zu bilden.
chamito
English translation:(production) ramp-up and phase-out
Explanation:
agree with Armorel's 'phasing out' but I think we usually say 'run-up', 'ramp-up' or 'launch' rather than 'phasing in'


'An- und Auslaufmanagement' 'Launch Management, Ramp-up and Phase-out'
http://www.protemanet.com/index.php?id=46&L=0

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="production ramp up"&...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(production) ramp-up and phase-outKieran McCann
3phasing in or phasing out
Armorel Young
1stocking up and low stock situations
mbrodie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stocking up and low stock situations


Explanation:
just a guess I'm afraid

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phasing in or phasing out


Explanation:
Where products are being phased in or phased out ....

I see this as referring to new products or ones which are due to be discontinued.



Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(production) ramp-up and phase-out


Explanation:
agree with Armorel's 'phasing out' but I think we usually say 'run-up', 'ramp-up' or 'launch' rather than 'phasing in'


'An- und Auslaufmanagement' 'Launch Management, Ramp-up and Phase-out'
http://www.protemanet.com/index.php?id=46&L=0

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="production ramp up"&...


Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  TonyTK: Sounds good.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tony