KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Resonanzgruppe

English translation: feedback group


15:06 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Resonanzgruppe
Liebe KollegInnen,

eine Beratungsfirma, die auf systemische Organisationsberatung spezialisiert ist, bietet Unternehmen einen "Leadership Check" an, bei dem das Thema Führung innerhalb der jeweiligen Firma untersucht wird. Diese Untersuchung/Analyse umfasst mehrere Phasen (Auszug siehe unten) und bei Phase 2 ist von "Resonanzgruppen" die Rede:

1. Auftragsklärung mit CEO - Ziele und Auftrag definieren
2. Vorbereitungsphase mit interner Projektleitung - Auswahl Interviewpartner und *Resonanzgruppe*
3. Offene Erhebungsphase: Einzelinterviews, Gruppeninterviews

Vielen Dank im Voraus für eure Vorschläge!
Dagmar Jenner
English translation:feedback group
Explanation:
An alternative.
Selected response from:

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für alle Vorschläge! Ich entscheide mich für Mikes "feedback group" - danke dir! Auch wenn ich Hamos ausführliche Recherche ganz toll finde, so bedaure ich doch den ruppigen Umgang mit den KollegInnen...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4feedback groupMarketing-Lang.
4 -1resonance group
R. A. Stegemann
3 -1response group
Jane Luther


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
response group


Explanation:
A first thought. If anything else occurs to me, I'll be back.

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Please see my response to Mike Hodshon's entry. A resonance group works together to solve a problem. Response and feedback groups are more akin to controlled experiments to collect information.
7 hrs
  -> As far as I'm aware, it is perfectly possible to respond to questions or give feedback about things other than change

neutral  Colin Newberry: Jane, of course you can.
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feedback group


Explanation:
An alternative.

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke für alle Vorschläge! Ich entscheide mich für Mikes "feedback group" - danke dir! Auch wenn ich Hamos ausführliche Recherche ganz toll finde, so bedaure ich doch den ruppigen Umgang mit den KollegInnen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: Yes, I like this
3 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

agree  Textklick
6 hrs

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Feedback, like response, is inappropriate in this context. One is not looking for a reaction to change (feedback or response), rather one is assessing current conditions, so that one can initiate change -- find a proper solution./Knit-picking, nitpicking.
7 hrs
  -> Slight nit-picking (no, not nitpicking - I use UK English, not US, thankyou) - one could say "evaluation group/committee", although the German here expressly avoids such a stiff term.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
resonance group


Explanation:
Be right back!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2006-08-14 15:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provision of the theoretical background of the project (i.e. the concept development and the development of the screening and monitoring tools). On the base of desktop research, exchange and comparison of expertise in a resonance group, the Flemish partnership will develop and make the concept and competence profile of ‘entrepreneurial competences’ operational. This concept will be translated in instruments for screening, evaluation and monitoring of entrepreneurial competences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2006-08-14 15:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English in the above paragraph is not very good, so I am providing you with the source. Resonance groups are a common way to bring together people of diverse backgrounds who share a common interest.

https://equal.cec.eu.int/equal/jsp/tcaView.jsp?ffTCAMinorVer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2006-08-14 15:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resonance groups are commonly used in business consulting and public policy to resolve particular problems that require diverse input from a variety of experts. The diverse opinions and approaches to the same problem creates a resonance among the participants that results in a more comprehensive and robust solution.

This appears to be a direct translation from the English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2006-08-14 15:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even a firm has named itself after the concept:

http://www.leader-values.com/content/detail.asp?ContentDetai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2006-08-14 22:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is still another example of a business consultant that calls itself a resonsance group. Business consultants bring together a wide range of expertise from outside a firm, just as they bring together a wide range of expertise from inside the firm when they perform their consulting activities.

http://www.wsa.org/resources/directory/detail.asp?ID=225666

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebecca Garber: Resonanzgruppe appears to be a group of experts or a discussion group: 'resonance group' seems limited to physics, acoustics, and magnetic resonance
8 mins
  -> This is utter nonsense!

neutral  Textklick: Doesn't 'sound' quite right IMO. >>>Added: I am merely questioning your suggestion. No more, no less.
6 hrs
  -> Do you mean my response to Rebecca, or your own seemingly baseless response? // Some people are called "doubters" because they lack confidence in the truth of anything; other people provide sound reasoning for their doubt and spawn research.

neutral  Colin Newberry: This is the second comment (Hamo's) in such a tone that I've read today. Please be a little more civil(ized).
18 hrs
  -> Yes, I could have been more civil, but please do not confuse civility with civilization. There have been many crimes against humanity committed in the name of the latter. Where before we said civilization, today we say democracy. The veil is the same.