KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kontakt- und Informationsbörse

English translation: contact and information exchange


09:35 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / trade fairs
German term or phrase: Kontakt- und Informationsbörse
"Mit dem Ziel, die XY als wichtige **Kontakt- und Informationsbörse** innerhalb Europas zu etablieren, werden neben dem Ausstellerangebot bereits im November namhafte Referenten der Modebranche in Workshops zu aktuellen Themen referieren und zu Gesprächen zur Verfügung stehen"
Taken from a newsletter for "XY" - a trade fair for clothes/textiles.
I'm thinking along the lines of "forum/platform/arena for ..." but am hoping that one of you can come up with something snappier.
TIA!
(sorry, wasn't sure if the specified field is correct)
xxxFrancis Lee
English translation:contact and information exchange
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Armin Prediger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contact and information exchange
Armin Prediger
3an important source for contacts & information
Raghunathan
3venue for contacts and information
Сергей Лузан
3contact/info-Xchange
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contact and information exchange


Explanation:
.

Armin Prediger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Woodstock: In the US we would frequently use "board", i.e. (exchange) board. I sometimes refer to ProZ as a "translators' board", leaving out the "exchange". Don't know about BE.//I didn't specify websites, only one example of a "board". NYSE is another example
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Woodstock! (I wonder if the "board" derives from the use of online "bulletin board" - though that term is not so common anymore.)

agree  Marketing-Lang.: This would be my choice. @Woodstock: It mentions "Aussteller", so it's more likely to be an exhibition than a web site.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mike! Good point about the "Aussteller" - I think "exchange" is neutral enough to work in both contexts, as it happens.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venue for contacts and information


Explanation:
ReactionsDespite the gloomy outlook, FIDES remains a valuable venue for contacts and information. "The timing is beneficial as we can use FIDES for renewal meetings ...
www.reactionsnet.com/default.asp?Page=16&SID=251633&ISS=563...


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact/info-Xchange


Explanation:
In case you want to use fashion speak.

Also: X-change, x-change, and all kinds of combinations.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an important source for contacts & information


Explanation:
another option.

A trade fair is the place where you visit for establishing contacts, collect information on the market condition and also to see the new / improved products introduced.

source = a place from which something originates

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38