KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Aufführung

English translation: (breakdown) list of capital stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufführung
English translation:(breakdown) list of capital stock
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

20:38 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Due diligence report
German term or phrase: Aufführung
a) Angaben über die Kapitalstruktur der Gesellschaft, z.B.:

- Aufführung des Stammkapitals;
- Bar- oder Sacheinlagen, volle oder teilweise Leis- tung der Einlagen;
- Derzeitige Gesellschafter der Gesellschaft;
- Kopien der notariellen Urkunden seit Gründung bis heute als Nachweis aller Kapitalerhöhungen;


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
(breakdown) list of capital stock
Explanation:
(BE: share capital)

As to be found in http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

This is just to provide an alternative suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(breakdown) list of capital stock
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4 +1itemised listing
Armin Prediger
3 -1performance
Anton Baer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
performance


Explanation:
Performance of common stock (capital stock, nominal capital, registered capital...) Just the kind of German text I hate!

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marketing-Lang.: Performance as a translation of "Aufführen" rather more relates to acting for a theatrical production.
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
itemised listing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-15 20:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See dictionary translation for "aufführen" = "itemise".

If US English, use "itemized".

Armin Prediger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aufführung des Stammkapitals
(breakdown) list of capital stock


Explanation:
(BE: share capital)

As to be found in http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

This is just to provide an alternative suggestion.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles: "breakdown of..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks Julia, I agree. However, I tried to avoid confusion because breakdown also has an entirely different meaning within the broader context of economics/commerce (e.g. in "breakdown of trade with Japan").

agree  Abbatrans: With Julia "breakdown of ..."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elfie. I agree

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas

agree  Marketing-Lang.: Yup
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  Alison Jenner
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison