KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Organisationsgrad

English translation: level of institutional organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organisationsgrad
English translation:level of institutional organization
Entered by: kostan

09:58 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / trade fairs
German term or phrase: Organisationsgrad
This is from a speech at a summit on the Eastern European trade fair scene.

First the speaker refers to the "ausgeprägte Verbands- und Organisationsstrukturen" in Western Europe, then proceeds as follows:

"Der geringe Organisationsgrad der Unternehmen in Osteuropa erfordert eine andere Art von Akquisition ..."

i.e. this is not about organisation in the general sense but the state/level of development of trade associations (unless I've completely misread it)

Any ideas on a succinct way of expressing this? I'm sure there's a straightforward answer - but it just won't occur to me.
TIA!
Readership: UK/Europe
xxxFrancis Lee
level of institutional organization
Explanation:
I don't think this refers to trade unions, as assumed by Cathy Bermingham, but rather to professional institution, e.g. Institute of Directors etc.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5level of institutional organizationkostan
3union density
CathyBermingham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
union density


Explanation:
see web ref.


    Reference: http://www.arbeitsmarkt.wiso.uni-erlangen.de/pdf/Diskussions...
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
level of institutional organization


Explanation:
I don't think this refers to trade unions, as assumed by Cathy Bermingham, but rather to professional institution, e.g. Institute of Directors etc.

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
15 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
18 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Especially considering the "Verbands-" in the intro sentence.
59 mins

agree  Wulf-Dieter Krüger
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs