KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ausschließen

English translation: that exclude input tax


18:49 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: ausschließen
Die Mieterin ist nur mit vorheriger Zustimmung des Vermieters berechtigt, das Mietobjekt für Umsätze zu verwenden, die den Vorsteuerabzug ausschließen.

Sofern die Mieterin in dem Mietobjekt derartige Umsätze tätigt, ist der Vermieter zu einer Zustimmung verpflichtet, wenn die Mieterin alle dem Vermieter durch die Berichtigung des Vorsteuerabzugs entstehenden Nachteile ausgleicht und ihn insbesondere auf Verlangen in Bezug auf Zahlungsverpflichtungen freistellt, die sich aus einer Berichtigung des Vorsteuerabzugs gegenüber der Finanzverwaltung ergeben.

I am proofreading this in English. Is the use of the property permitted for sales that do not exclude input tax
or
is use permitted for sales that exclude input tax
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:that exclude input tax
Explanation:
is my understanding
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exclude
Darin Fitzpatrick
4s.u.
Erik Freitag
4that exclude input tax
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that exclude input tax


Explanation:
is my understanding

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Neither:

use for sales that exclude input tax is permitted only with prior consent of the [Vermieter].

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclude


Explanation:
Really not a term translation question, but...

The renter requires the permission of the landlord to use the rental property to generate receipts that exclude deduction of the input tax.

The "nur" applies to the "berechtigt" - the right depends on permission from the landlord (which must be granted if the later conditions are met.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40