KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Abschlussorientierung

English translation: closing sales


15:03 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Abschlussorientierung
Restrukturierungen, Kostensenkungsmassnahmen sowie Erhöhung von Transparenz können und sollen nicht Unternehmenszweck sein. Profitables Wachstum, basierend auf exklusivem Content – ergänzt durch permanente Innovation und grosser (Verkaufs-) Abschlussorientierung der gesamten Organisation – sollen so rasch als möglich in den Mittelpunkt der Aktivitäten der Gruppe rücken
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:closing sales
Explanation:
Abschluss - closing a deal

and the orientation of the entire organisation toward closing sales
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3closing sales
Kim Metzger
4orientation towards closing deals
Mårten Sandberg
3geared towards the final figures
SusieZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientation towards closing deals


Explanation:
orientation towards closing deals (selling).

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closing sales


Explanation:
Abschluss - closing a deal

and the orientation of the entire organisation toward closing sales

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: *sale* bringt den Verkauf besser heraus
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: deal-closing focus?
15 mins
  -> I like focus.

agree  Gábor Simon
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geared towards the final figures


Explanation:
final sales figures is generally used when speaking of abschlussverkaufszahlen of either a month or a year

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71