KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tochterunterunternehmen

English translation: second-tier subsidiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tochterunterunternehmen
English translation:second-tier subsidiary
Entered by: Martin Burns

08:22 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate structures
German term or phrase: Tochterunterunternehmen
Hello. This is a term I have come across in a translation to do with the corporate structure of a German company. There is probably a very simple English translation but I can't find it for the life of me. I am wondering if it is a joint venture even? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. Martin
Martin Burns
second-tier subsidiaries
Explanation:
... assuming it is really 'unterunter
'
sample refs:

Search Results - THOMAS (Library of Congress)[Footnote] Consequently, rents, royalties, annuities and interest derived from second-tier subsidiaries generally do not constitute UBTI to the tax-exempt ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/cpquery/?&dbname=cp105& sid=cp105p1gdL&refer=&r_n=sr033.105&ite... -

Avoiding income on bad-debt write-off of subsidiary's loan.
Abstract- The Internal Revenue Service has ruled that the bad debt reduction of a loan from a corporate parent to a second-tier subsidiary does not ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/07853404.htm

FDIC: FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts - Advisory Opinions
If the first-tier insurance brokerage subsidiary held a majority of the stock of one or more second-tier subsidiaries, the second-tier subsidiaries would ...
www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/4000-9920.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-05 08:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be 'second-tier subsidiary' (singular) in this case
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7subsidiary
Sabine Trautewein
3 +4second-tier subsidiariesKen Cox
5 +2sub-subsidiaryNeil Crockford
3affiliated undertaking
tanyazst
3 -2Sister Company
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affiliated undertaking


Explanation:
affiliated undertaking / branch establishment / daughter enterprise

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sister Company


Explanation:
That's what comes up to my mind and there are many Google hits to that term.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: Tochter is daughter not sister and anyway this is not proper English
17 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: With CMJ-Trans: lots of those google hits are mistranslations
22 mins

disagree  RobinB: with CMJ_Trans. Not English.
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-subsidiary


Explanation:
I should have read the term more closely when I agreed Sabine's suggestion. Thus is the subsidiary of a subsidiary.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: If it's not a misprint, I'd go with this - and my Unteruntermieter agrees ...
9 mins

agree  avantix: if you don't agree with your agree you might as well remove your agree, Neil
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
second-tier subsidiaries


Explanation:
... assuming it is really 'unterunter
'
sample refs:

Search Results - THOMAS (Library of Congress)[Footnote] Consequently, rents, royalties, annuities and interest derived from second-tier subsidiaries generally do not constitute UBTI to the tax-exempt ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/cpquery/?&dbname=cp105& sid=cp105p1gdL&refer=&r_n=sr033.105&ite... -

Avoiding income on bad-debt write-off of subsidiary's loan.
Abstract- The Internal Revenue Service has ruled that the bad debt reduction of a loan from a corporate parent to a second-tier subsidiary does not ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/07853404.htm

FDIC: FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts - Advisory Opinions
If the first-tier insurance brokerage subsidiary held a majority of the stock of one or more second-tier subsidiaries, the second-tier subsidiaries would ...
www.fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/4000-9920.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-05 08:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be 'second-tier subsidiary' (singular) in this case

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: genau
9 mins

agree  RobinB: if it really is "Unterunter...", then this is the preferred technical term.
2 hrs

agree  DC Josephs: Pending more context this gets my vote too
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: check with the client about the 'unterunter', but if the original is correct, then this gets my vote, too.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subsidiary


Explanation:
comes first to my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-09-05 09:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so that's what happens when you read too fast (and not thoroughly enough...); should probably really be "sub-subsidiary"... unless it's a typo in the German

Sabine Trautewein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: And to mine.
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 mins

agree  Steven Blanchard: or subsidiary company
5 mins

neutral  Jalapeno: I'm taking a page out of efreitag's book here - I too hadn't seen the second "unter". My advise would be to check with the client whether the second "unter" is a mistake or not.
8 mins

neutral  Erik Freitag: Changed my comment to neutral, because I'm not so sure anymore. I hadn't seen the 2nd "unter" at all (that's how pattern recognition works ;-)). I tend to believe in a garbled source text, though.
9 mins

agree  Neil Crockford
12 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
19 mins

disagree  xxxIanW: It says "Tochterunterunternehmen" - may well be a misprint, but I wouldn't assume that it is
22 mins

agree  Monika Leit
23 mins

agree  Peggy Maeyer: never heard "TochterunterUNTERnehmen" before - I'd go with subsidiary, too
28 mins

agree  Frances Bryce
32 mins