KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ablehner

English translation: refusal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablehner
English translation:refusal
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

19:47 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customer Service Centre
German term or phrase: Ablehner
Preis je Kontakt
je Gespraech mit dem Entscheider und einem konkreten Ergebnis (Termin, Ablehner bzw. Bestellung, Zweitkontaktablhener) berechnet XXXX Euro 2,60

(Terms agreed between two companies regarding the telephone services/ call and order processing services one of the companies will provide to the other)
Paula Price
refusal
Explanation:
Original probably should be "Ablehnung."
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1refusal
Darin Fitzpatrick
3refusal/ turning down
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refusal


Explanation:
Original probably should be "Ablehnung."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: "Ablehner" sounds like it could be insider jargon
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refusal/ turning down


Explanation:
Without more context, it is really hard to decide. The German word *Ablehner* sounds really wrong. I understand that each phone call has a certain outcome, either they make an appointment, or the other side refuses/ turns an offer down, or orders something. Then the German word should be *Ablehnung*.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4