KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zweitkontaktablehner

English translation: follow-up refusal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweitkontaktablehner
English translation:follow-up refusal
Entered by: Paula Price

19:48 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customer Service Centre
German term or phrase: Zweitkontaktablehner
Preis je Kontakt
je Gespraech mit dem Entscheider und einem konkreten Ergebnis (Termin, Ablehner bzw. Bestellung, Zweitkontaktablehner) berechnet XXXX Euro 2,60

(Terms agreed between two companies regarding the telephone services/ call and order processing services one of the companies will provide to the other)
Paula Price
follow-up refusal
Explanation:
Less sure about this one, as "Zweitkontakt" could be the second contact with the same person, or contact with a secondary or back-up person. I lean toward the former.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3follow-up refusal
Darin Fitzpatrick
3second contact refused/unwanted
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
follow-up refusal


Explanation:
Less sure about this one, as "Zweitkontakt" could be the second contact with the same person, or contact with a secondary or back-up person. I lean toward the former.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: sounds good, too. You type faster than I do!
4 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
49 mins

agree  DC Josephs: I think they mean people who refuse a follow-up call (based on my own experience on the receiving end of these annoyances)
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second contact refused/unwanted


Explanation:
look at my answer to your first question. If you agree with that *Zweitkontaktablehner* would then mean that the other party doesn`t want to be contacted again. You could say second contact refused or additional contact refused or second contact unwanted.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4