KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Führungsbestätigung

English translation: (contractor) listing confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungsbestätigung
English translation:(contractor) listing confirmation
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

10:18 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Certificates
German term or phrase: Führungsbestätigung
This is the title of document issued by the Austrian Registry of Contractors for an association.
This is the information it gives:

***
wird im Kalenderjahr 2005 in die Liste der, nach den Bestimmungen des BVergG 2002 sowie den ÖNORMEN A2050, A2051, für öffentliche Auftraggeber geeigneten bzw. qualifizierten Unternehmer geführt.
Gemäß den Bestimmungen des § 52 Abs.4 BVergG 2002 sind die Eignungsnachweise des Unternehmens für den öffentlichen Auftraggeber zur Eignungsprüfung unter Firmencode 1234 abrufbar.
Carolyn Brice
Australia
(contractor) listing confirmation
Explanation:
another option springing to mind
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(contractor) listing confirmation
Steffen Walter
3 -1contractor certificationdercarson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(contractor) listing confirmation


Explanation:
another option springing to mind

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yes, "certification" might be too official.
4 mins
  -> ... and might be confused with ISO certification or similar.

agree  Ken Cox: a direct and honest translation -- or 'confirmation of listing' to be a bit more formal
14 mins

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
führungsbestätigung
contractor certification


Explanation:
most American states use this term to qualilfy companies for public contracts work. search on "public contractors"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-07 10:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, if the source is referring to one part of the contractor certification, then you would probably try "certification of good conduct"


    Reference: http://www.mass.gov/cam/forms/fi_contractcert.html
dercarson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: Certification is a process, and this is the title of a document. At best it might be 'certificate', but this is not the meaning of 'Bestätigung'.
24 mins