KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Foliensichtfenster

English translation: (clear) window / transparent film window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Foliensichtfenster
English translation:(clear) window / transparent film window
Entered by: Klaus Urban

14:20 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / eLearning
German term or phrase: Foliensichtfenster
Es geht um die Verpackung einer CD:
"Papierhülle mit ***Foliensichtfenster***"

Es gibt viele Google-Hits, aber wie nennt man das auf Englisch?
Klaus Urban
(clear) windows
Explanation:
you could translate this term in full as z.b. "clear plastic window", "clear window", but in the context of a CD-sleeve simply "window" is enough


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-07 14:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens: you will find "sleeve", "wallet" and "envelope" used more or less in free variation for "Hülle"
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(clear) windows
Martin Cassell
3transparent film windowBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(clear) windows


Explanation:
you could translate this term in full as z.b. "clear plastic window", "clear window", but in the context of a CD-sleeve simply "window" is enough


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-07 14:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens: you will find "sleeve", "wallet" and "envelope" used more or less in free variation for "Hülle"


    Reference: http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=35745&criteria=...
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transparent film window


Explanation:
Ich würde es schon präzise ausdrücken.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Brigitte, kam leider zu spät, ich hatte schon abgeliefert; es war der letzte Begriff in einem langen Dokument.