KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Rückruftermin

English translation: call-back time


09:07 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Call Center
German term or phrase: Rückruftermin
Gemeint ist ein Termin, zu dem der Kunde noch einmal angerufen werden kann. Eigentlich ist der Begriff falsch gewählt, denn der Kunde soll gar nicht selbst zurückrufen.
Klaus Urban
English translation:call-back time
Explanation:
This is more general than Steffen's suggestion, which I would only expect to see if further contact with the customer was required (I'm not a call centre expert, mind you!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 12:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With "further contact" I mean, of course, customer has already spoken to call centre, but they need to check something and get back to him. Or if the call centre has to call certain customers to find out whether they were happy with the results of whatever query caused them to call there in the first place. If you see what I mean...
Selected response from:

Jane Luther
Germany
Grading comment
This seems to fit exactly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4call-back time
Jane Luther
2 +3follow-up call date
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
follow-up call date


Explanation:
gemäß meinem oben geäußerten "Verdacht"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Steffen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff
4 mins

agree  David Moore
5 mins

agree  rainerc
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
call-back time


Explanation:
This is more general than Steffen's suggestion, which I would only expect to see if further contact with the customer was required (I'm not a call centre expert, mind you!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 12:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With "further contact" I mean, of course, customer has already spoken to call centre, but they need to check something and get back to him. Or if the call centre has to call certain customers to find out whether they were happy with the results of whatever query caused them to call there in the first place. If you see what I mean...

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
This seems to fit exactly
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jane


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Ward
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
8 hrs

agree  P. Reich
13 hrs
  -> thanks to all...