KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lieber

English translation: How can we make it more attractive for you to


16:09 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Call Center
German term or phrase: lieber
In einem Gesprächsleitfaden für Call Center representatives lautet eine Frage an den Kunden:

"Was können wir tun, damit Sie Ihre Karte noch häufiger / noch ***lieber*** einsetzen?"

... even more frequently / more ....???
Klaus Urban
English translation:How can we make it more attractive for you to
Explanation:
use your card?
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7How can we make it more attractive for you to
Stephen Sadie
3 +1in preference to others
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lieber (hier)
in preference to others


Explanation:
perhaps

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Claire!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Use it more often or in preference to others...
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lieber (hier)
How can we make it more attractive for you to


Explanation:
use your card?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Burgon: I think this sums it up well in modern banking terms!
12 mins
  -> thanks lesley

agree  Julia Lipeles
27 mins
  -> thanks julia

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
32 mins
  -> thanks ingeborg

agree  Rebecca Garber
47 mins
  -> thanks rebecca

agree  Monika Leit
51 mins
  -> danke monika

agree  Alison Jenner
21 hrs

agree  Michael Engley: I agree, perhaps with the addition of "... use your card more frequently and with greater pleasure/satisfaction."
1 day7 hrs