KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Rahmensetzung

English translation: Setting out the agenda


14:41 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate presentation
German term or phrase: Rahmensetzung
In an initial overview in an internal corporate presentation, this is the first item, which in turn covers the following items:

•Definition der Gesamtstrategie [etc.]
•Abstimmung mit der Konzernstrategie [etc.]
•Festlegung des „Konzernrahmens“ für die konzernweite Applikationslandschaft [etc.]
•Aufbau and Pflege des konzernweiten „Masters“
• Verantwortung für die gesamte informationstechnologische Infrastruktur der Gruppe

Something like "general framework"? Or is there a more apt term for this?
Armin Prediger
English translation:Setting out the agenda
Explanation:
is one way of putting it, but there should be plenty more ideas yet.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you, David! (and also Jane for the added suggestions)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Setting out the agendaDavid Moore
4statement of concept
swisstell
3drawing up a framework
Astrid Elke Witte
3Scope
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Setting out the agenda


Explanation:
is one way of putting it, but there should be plenty more ideas yet.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thank you, David! (and also Jane for the added suggestions)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: but without "setting out the". Maybe "corporate agenda"
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of concept


Explanation:
concept statement

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scope


Explanation:
which defines the operational boundaries.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawing up a framework


Explanation:
This is how I would describe the things you list.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?