KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mitarbeitergeschäft

English translation: employee business activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitarbeitergeschäft
English translation:employee business activities
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

18:50 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate presentation
German term or phrase: Mitarbeitergeschäft
Not too much context for this one, other than that it would be a specially protected area within a companies IT-landscape.
Armin Prediger
employee business activities
Explanation:
or "outside employment activities"

I think these are "technical" terms you might be looking for.
BTW: It is not about employee partnerships or the like, but about the business an employee undertakes apart from his employment duties, especially if ithis might involve insider knowledge use.

Many google hits, see http://www.google.de/search?q=employee business activities&s...
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Employee-owned businessTheo Bose
3employee business activities
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3employee deal
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employee deal


Explanation:
siehe Link:

Alles Gute,

Bernhard


    Reference: http://www.tonbeller.com/en/produkte/solutions/mm/index.php?
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee-owned business


Explanation:
I would say

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mitarbeitergeschäft(e)
employee business activities


Explanation:
or "outside employment activities"

I think these are "technical" terms you might be looking for.
BTW: It is not about employee partnerships or the like, but about the business an employee undertakes apart from his employment duties, especially if ithis might involve insider knowledge use.

Many google hits, see http://www.google.de/search?q=employee business activities&s...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!