KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Leaderfassung

English translation: lead tracking, lead acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leaderfassung
English translation:lead tracking, lead acquisition
Entered by: deruebersetzer

12:28 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Leaderfassung
Wurde einfach als eines von mehreren Einsatzgebieten eines Tools.

Vielen Dank
deruebersetzer
Germany
lead acquisiton
Explanation:
like interpretation IMO (Lead-Erfassung).

Leads (sales leads) are potential customers or pointers to potential customers.

see.e.g.

A sales lead (IPA: [l i d]) is the entering process entity and name of the first stage of a sales process. A lead is a person or group of persons identified as expressing some type of interest in a product or service. The lead may have a corporation or business associated with the person(s). Sales leads come from either marketing lead generation processes such as trade shows, direct marketing, literature, etc. or come from sales person prospecting activities. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales_lead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-21 12:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'likely interpretation'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lead acquisitonKen Cox
3lead tracking
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead acquisiton


Explanation:
like interpretation IMO (Lead-Erfassung).

Leads (sales leads) are potential customers or pointers to potential customers.

see.e.g.

A sales lead (IPA: [l i d]) is the entering process entity and name of the first stage of a sales process. A lead is a person or group of persons identified as expressing some type of interest in a product or service. The lead may have a corporation or business associated with the person(s). Sales leads come from either marketing lead generation processes such as trade shows, direct marketing, literature, etc. or come from sales person prospecting activities. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sales_lead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-21 12:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that 'likely interpretation'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Günther Toussaint: the famous leads that are so diffcult to translate ;-)
1 min
  -> naja, this is marketing German -- it's not geniune if it isn't half English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead tracking


Explanation:
Programmname: Messe3000 Version: 1.1

Leistungsfähiges Messekontakt- bzw. Lead-Tool

Programmbeschreibung: Messe3000 (Stichwörter: Messenabwicklung, Messekontakterfassung, Leaderfassung)


Leistungsfähige Messekontakt-/Leadverwaltungtool:br> Zur optimalen Abwicklung Ihres Messeauftrittes

_____________________________

Sales Lead Tracking and Customer Relationship Management Software

LEADTRACK CRM has all the tools needed to speed sales leads from any source to the appropriate territory and provide information to prospects in minutes rather than weeks. LEADTRACK is a single repository for all lead tracking and sales lead management information.




    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:L0rOft-ax7sJ:www.softgui...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:IujNgHNnYCkJ:www.leadtra...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tausend Dank. Lead tracking kommt mir angebrachter vor. Leider habe ich die Punkte schon vergeben. Ich war zu schnell. Sorry!