KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Unternehmens-CI

English translation: corporate image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmens-CI
English translation:corporate image
Entered by: xxxlone

23:43 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Newsletter
German term or phrase: Unternehmens-CI
Hier werden wir mit einem völlig neu konzipierten Messestand unser neues Unternehmens-CI unseren internen wie externen Partnern präsentieren
xxxlone
Canada
corporate image
Explanation:
If they were talking about Corporate Identity, the text would read: "unserE neuE Unternehmens-CI"
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This is like comparing apples and oranges, both answers could be used, but I went with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2corporate image
Nicole Schnell
3corporate identity
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate identity


Explanation:
if CI stands for it, the "Unternehmen" becomes a bit redundant

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate image


Explanation:
If they were talking about Corporate Identity, the text would read: "unserE neuE Unternehmens-CI"

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This is like comparing apples and oranges, both answers could be used, but I went with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: reread it and have to agree with you (if one wants to stick to a direct translation) - but in the end effect, the meaning is rather the same in this context, whether corporate image or identity
22 mins
  -> Thanks, SwissTell! A very similar question was discussed just recently but I couldn't find it in the glossary...

agree  Jane Luther
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane!