KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Werksverein

English translation: works club/workers' association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werksverein
English translation:works club/workers' association
Entered by: katieker

14:24 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Werksverein
"Da sie sich nicht in die Gemeinde integriert fühlten, gründeten sie einen Werksverein mit dem Namen "Vereinsgemeinde ZZZ."

Refers to workers at a factory. The society they founded organised parties and leisure activities etc.
katieker
United Kingdom
Works club/Workers Association
Explanation:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/judy.whitby/penmaenucha/history...
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I wish I could also give some points to David for his answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Employees' Association / Staff Associationtransatgees
4Factory Workers' ClubDavid Moore
3Works club/Workers Associationxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Factory Workers' Club


Explanation:
Association, Working Men's Club - there are all sorts of possibilities...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Works club/Workers Association


Explanation:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/judy.whitby/penmaenucha/history...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I wish I could also give some points to David for his answer.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employees' Association / Staff Association


Explanation:
If the Verein was a recent foundation, I think the above would be more likely to be used. However, if the foundation was in the 19th century or in the first half of the 20th century, then the previous suggestions are fine.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: CL 5 ?
14 mins