KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vollbeschäftigung

English translation: full employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollbeschäftigung
English translation:full employment
Entered by: katieker

15:37 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Vollbeschäftigung
"Trotzdem produzierte das Werk in den 50er Jahren fast ständig an der Auslastungsgrenze. Ab Mitte der 50er Jahre war nahezu Vollbeschäftigung erreicht. Nur eine Steigerung der Produktivität ermöglichte nun eine weitere Expansion."

I know this is usually translated as "full employment" but that's usually in contexts such as national employment figures. This seems to refer specifically to the plant (a cement plant).
katieker
United Kingdom
full employment
Explanation:
see wikipedia link... it's a little shorter than the other options and gets quite a few googles
Selected response from:

Sandra Bradford
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and also thanks to those who spotted that it was actually referring to the economy as a whole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2almost producing at full capacity
EdithK
3 +1the maximum workforce was employed
Armorel Young
4to produce to full capacityxxxCMJ_Trans
4was producing to almost full capacityValeska Nygren
3 +1full-time utilization of the workforce
Manuela Junghans
3full employment
Sandra Bradford


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almost producing at full capacity


Explanation:
producing close to full capacity

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich glaube auch, dass man den Ausdruck hier als "volle Kapazitätsauslastung" verstehen kann/muss.
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-time utilization of the workforce


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-26 15:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better "full-time utilization of the plant"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jonathan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was producing to almost full capacity


Explanation:
the German original does not provide exact terminology

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to produce to full capacity


Explanation:
it was producing to more or less full capacity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-26 15:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the previous sentence - in the 50ties the plant was working almost constantly at full capacity. From the mid-50ties it was working virtually full out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-26 15:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could talk about "pushing the limits of its capacity". The difference between the 2 sentences: in the first, it says they were working at the top end of capcait-y. In the 2nd it goes further and says they were working almost flat out

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I did consider this but thought that the previous sentence said the same thing "produzierte an der Auslastungsgrenze".


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the maximum workforce was employed


Explanation:
or something along those lines. The point it is trying to make is expanded in the following sentence - there is no room to take on additional workers, so you can only expand further by increasing productivity. If hair-splitting, one might make a similar point about the Auslastungsgrenze - it's not just full capacity in the sense of what it was designed for, it is maximum capacity in that you just can't squeeze any more in (perhaps illustrated more clearly by the example of, say, a school, which might be designed for 1,000 pupils, so is "full" at that level, but might if circumstances require be able to squeeze in 1,200, which would be the "Auslastungsgrenze").

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, this is the underlying point here
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full employment


Explanation:
see wikipedia link... it's a little shorter than the other options and gets quite a few googles


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_employment
Sandra Bradford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and also thanks to those who spotted that it was actually referring to the economy as a whole!