KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

raumbezogen

English translation: spatial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:raumbezogen
English translation:spatial
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

09:28 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: raumbezogen
Wirtschaftszeitung für die Anwender von raumbezogenen Daten, Geoinformatik und kommunalen IT-Lösungen.

Is this simply space-related or spatial? And what ist the difference?

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
spatial
Explanation:
i.e. spatial data, like cadastral data, utility line routing, etc.

"Geographical and earth sciences are relying increasingly on digital spatial data acquired from remotely sensed images, analysed by geographical information systems (GIS), and visualised on the computer screen or on paper."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 11:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'geospatial data' might even be better in this context
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
this was the correct answer, thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spatialHarry Borsje
4regional or region relatedJoern Gaedcke
3 +1market-specific
Sandra Bradford


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market-specific


Explanation:
I think it has to do with the target market that a product is to be sold in (see link) - maybe market-specific or will work? Or geography-related...


    Reference: http://www.pressebox.de/pressemeldungen/ini-graphicsnet-stif...
Sandra Bradford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: this certainly appears to make good sense, I will be interested to read what other peers think


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I'd go with your second choice - maybe "geographic". See http://www.gfk-macon.com/literatur/literatur.htm - bottom of page.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Tony...

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: certainly along the right lines
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Francis!

disagree  Cetacea: "raumbezogene Daten" is a geoinformatics term and encompasses both "Geografiedaten" and "Potentialdaten". Cf. http://www.spatialdata.de/de/module/glossar-suche/glossary.p...
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spatial


Explanation:
i.e. spatial data, like cadastral data, utility line routing, etc.

"Geographical and earth sciences are relying increasingly on digital spatial data acquired from remotely sensed images, analysed by geographical information systems (GIS), and visualised on the computer screen or on paper."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 11:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'geospatial data' might even be better in this context


    Reference: http://www.itc.nl/education/fields/geoinformatics.aspx
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this was the correct answer, thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Seeing that it's used in connection with Geoinformatik, "spatial data" it is. Cf. http://www.geoinformatik.uni-rostock.de/einzel.asp?ID=166233...
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional or region related


Explanation:
'Raumplanung' , for example, is regional planning. I think further indicators for this interpretation are 'kommunal' and 'geo'.
'Spatial' would relate to 3 dimensions and geometry. ('concerning space')

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18