KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Selbstverständnis

English translation: vision of ourselves/identity/who we are


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstverständnis
English translation:vision of ourselves/identity/who we are
Entered by: Dagmar Jenner

15:02 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Selbstverständnis
Liebe KollegInnen,

aus einem Interview mit dem Firmenchef einer Spedition, die sich in Zukunft nicht mehr als reine Spedition, sondern als Logistikunternehmen positionieren will und deren Mitarbeiter als "LogistikberaterInnen" fungieren sollen. In diesem Zusammenhang ist an mehreren Stellen von "Selbstverständnis" die Rede. Hat jemand einen Vorschlag für die Übersetzung ins Englische? Danke im Voraus!

Das passende Stichwort für das neue *Selbstverständnis* bei uns heißt: Logistiklösungen.

Es geht also, wenn man so will, um ein neues *Selbstverständnis*, eine neue Art, unser Geschäft zu betreiben.
Dagmar Jenner
vision of ourselves
Explanation:
Our vision of ourselves as "trusted advisors" is based on the independence of our partners from the pressures of short-term revenue goals. This gives us the freedom to develop long-term customer relationships based on a special brand of trust.

http://www.forte-advisors.ch/wEnglish/mPages/UN/UN_Ss.shtml?...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-30 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "identity" is more accurate. A new company identity. I guess "corporate identity" would be stretching it.

Company identity
Don't let this convenient term mislead you into believing that a company's identity consists of merely the logo and look. No, every company has an identity or image in the minds of its customers comprised of at least nine other factors besides the graphic look.

http://www.onevision.co.uk/xq/ASP/id.1228/qx/default.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle! Es waren viele Antworten dabei, die mir gefallen haben, deshalb werde ich "mischen". Da mich Kims Antwort am meisten inspiriert hat, gehen die Punkte an ihn. Danke dir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vision of ourselves
Kim Metzger
4(our) new notion (of)M-A-Z
2 +2who we are
Jonathan MacKerron
3self-viewMartin Fraser
3(new) business concept (here)
Bernhard Sulzer
3Self-consciousness
Rita Bilancio
3self-conceptLancashireman
2mission (statement)Mandy Williams


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-concept


Explanation:
http://www.bizjournals.com/bizwomen/consultants/family_busin...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vision of ourselves


Explanation:
Our vision of ourselves as "trusted advisors" is based on the independence of our partners from the pressures of short-term revenue goals. This gives us the freedom to develop long-term customer relationships based on a special brand of trust.

http://www.forte-advisors.ch/wEnglish/mPages/UN/UN_Ss.shtml?...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-30 15:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "identity" is more accurate. A new company identity. I guess "corporate identity" would be stretching it.

Company identity
Don't let this convenient term mislead you into believing that a company's identity consists of merely the logo and look. No, every company has an identity or image in the minds of its customers comprised of at least nine other factors besides the graphic look.

http://www.onevision.co.uk/xq/ASP/id.1228/qx/default.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für alle! Es waren viele Antworten dabei, die mir gefallen haben, deshalb werde ich "mischen". Da mich Kims Antwort am meisten inspiriert hat, gehen die Punkte an ihn. Danke dir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Black: I like identity.
38 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva: with Andrea
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Rink: "identity" does describe it well I think
5 hrs

agree  yieto: Agree with identity, too.
7 hrs

neutral  Textklick: Agree with identity, but if it's too repetitive in the source then give it a bit of variation?
8 hrs
  -> Yes, variety is the spice of life.

agree  Regina Eichstaedter: I like the "vision of ourselves"!
1 day11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who we are


Explanation:
yet another option, perhaps you can use different options throughout the piece?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I like mixing it up throughout; sounds more natural.
4 hrs

agree  Textklick: Like the idea. Who we are, where we are, our new concept etc. etc. That would sound best in EN.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(new) business concept (here)


Explanation:
or
new understanding of what our business is all about.
new conception of our business
new concept for our business

http://www.accessmylibrary.com/comsite5/bin/pdinventory.pl?p...
new business concept






Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self-consciousness


Explanation:
maybe here it is not the best choice but I tried

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(our) new notion (of)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2006-10-31 07:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorschlag für den ersten Beispielsatz:

Our new business notion largely relies/focusses on logistics solutions.

(vgl. www.paulowniatrees.com.au/carbon1.htm
www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/jilt/2000_2/collard/
fr.osstf.on.ca/www/issues/charter/Private%20school%20tax%20credits.html)


    Reference: http://www.google.at/search?num=50&hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=+%22ou...
M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mission (statement)


Explanation:
Depending on how often the word occurs and how much variation you want in the translation, this might work too.

Mandy Williams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-view


Explanation:
Gets a few contextually suitable hits on Google, including a paper from Oxford University

Martin Fraser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4