KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vorablieferung

English translation: advance delivery


19:51 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Vorablieferung
Automatisch wird ein Lieferschein ausgelöst, welcher bei dem CCS ausgedruckt wird. Mit dem Lieferschein nimmt der Sachbearbeiter die Versendung vor und erstellt alle weiteren Liefer- bzw. Exportpapiere. Eine Vorablieferung erfolgt immer mit Berechnung.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:advance delivery
Explanation:
whatever that means??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advance supply of the goods
Stephen Sadie
1 +4advance delivery
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advance delivery


Explanation:
whatever that means??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: That's what SAP calls it.
23 mins
  -> then indeed close enough for government work...

agree  Robin Salmon
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  vic voskuil
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance supply of the goods


Explanation:
it is much clearer if "of the goods/products" or whatever is added in the English

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> thanks ingeborg

agree  Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
11 hrs
  -> danke jasmin