KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vor- und Nachberatung

English translation: briefing and de-briefing


15:39 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Beratung
German term or phrase: Vor- und Nachberatung
Bei einer Aufwandsaufstellung für Workshops fällt dieser Begriff: Workshop 2 Tage, Vor- und Nachberatung 0,5 Tage. Ich tendiere einfach zu "preparation and wrap-up", doch vielleicht fällt Euch ja noch was Besseres ein. Schon mal herzlichen Dank!
seehand
Germany
English translation:briefing and de-briefing
Explanation:
To borrow an expression from the military (it was first borrowed decades ago) so I don't know if you feel this will fit your context.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das passt am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3briefing and de-briefingDavid Moore
4preliminary support and post-workshop follow-up
Kim Metzger
4 -1pre and post workshop survey: pre workshop evaluation instrument and post workshop evaluation instruThomas Schoenradt
1 -1preparation and evaluation
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preparation and evaluation


Explanation:
one option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Schoenradt: Pre and Post workshop survey
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
briefing and de-briefing


Explanation:
To borrow an expression from the military (it was first borrowed decades ago) so I don't know if you feel this will fit your context.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das passt am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think this is short sharp and to the point.
44 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  gangels
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary support and post-workshop follow-up


Explanation:
Another possibility. Or preliminary coordination.

http://www.co.arapahoe.co.us/Departments/CM/2004_Workplan_Su...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pre and post workshop survey: pre workshop evaluation instrument and post workshop evaluation instru


Explanation:
In several educational programs the words have been used on the evaluation forms. When professors and academic advisors from Indiana university ask for them they use the terms "survey" The titles of the documents are officially called pre workshop evalution instrument and post work shop evaluation instrument or Post.....Survy and Pre.. survey. also the word reaction sheets and opinionair are used.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please fill out the following survey.

    Reference: http://web.utk.edu/~access/PreSurvey2003.html
    Reference: http://www.libraries.psu.edu/tas/acqser/serials/forms/pretra...
Thomas Schoenradt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: I see no reason why "Beratung" should necessarily be a survey - it could easily, for example, be a consultation/briefing session with the people who are running the workshop.
1 hr