KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

betriebliche Kapazitäten

English translation: operational capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebliche Kapazitäten
English translation:operational capacity
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

18:04 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Beratung
German term or phrase: betriebliche Kapazitäten
Änderungsverlangen des Auftraggebers tragen wir Rechnung, sofern uns dies im Rahmen unserer betrieblichen Kapazitäten, insbesondere hinsichtlich der Zeitplanung, zumutbar ist. Ich stehe hier auf dem Schlauch mit dem betrieblich, es wird nichts produziert, also keine production capacity. Vielen Dank für Eure Vorschläge!
seehand
Germany
operational capacity
Explanation:
this would include all operations of the company (anything they do)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an die anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operational capacityTeresa Reinhardt
5production capacity (capacities)
Serge Vazhnenko
4 +1our company's capacity
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our company's capacity


Explanation:
Is what I would say off the top of my head.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production capacity (capacities)


Explanation:
Look for translation in the same passage: "Ich stehe hier auf dem Schlauch mit dem betrieblich, es wird nichts produziert, also keine production capacity".

Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: careful, it looks like these are two different capacities
22 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational capacity


Explanation:
this would include all operations of the company (anything they do)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an die anderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice solution
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan!

agree  Stephen Sadie
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen!