KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Exklusiv-Ländervertretung

English translation: Exclusive Country Representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exklusiv-Ländervertretung
English translation:Exclusive Country Representation
Entered by: Joern Gaedcke

22:09 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Exklusiv-Ländervertretung
Zu dieser Maßnahmen sehen wir uns gezwungen, da die Bearbeitung der exklusiv zur Verfügung gestellten Daten eine Selbstverständlichkeit und Grundlage einer erfolgreichen Zusammenarbeit zwischen Exklusiv-Ländervertretung und xxx sein muss.
I am confused about why Laendervertretung is not pluralized here. Do you think it's a proper noun?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
Exclusive Country Representation s.u.
Explanation:
Unless the term is explained somewhere as a proper noun, I would assume that it is one of those misguided attempts at being concise. Alternatively, it is just bad German or a simple mistake of leaving out an article or not using the prlural form.
However, in cases like this, even a proper noun should have an article.
So, whatever the reason for this construction, it is definitely the writer's problem and all you can do is to make an educate guess or check with the client.
Selected response from:

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(between the) country's exclusive representative and xxx.David Moore
3Exclusive Country Representation s.u.Joern Gaedcke


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exklusiv-Laendervertretung
Exclusive Country Representation s.u.


Explanation:
Unless the term is explained somewhere as a proper noun, I would assume that it is one of those misguided attempts at being concise. Alternatively, it is just bad German or a simple mistake of leaving out an article or not using the prlural form.
However, in cases like this, even a proper noun should have an article.
So, whatever the reason for this construction, it is definitely the writer's problem and all you can do is to make an educate guess or check with the client.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(between the) country's exclusive representative and xxx.


Explanation:
I'd say this needs rearranging slightly; it looks to me as if the company represented is making a complaint to the (exclusive or sole) representative in the country (whichever that may be). In which case, the term "Länder-Vertretung" is correctly used as a noun, and I do not see any compulsion here to use the article, although its use may be slightly better in German grammatical terms.

I can only appeal for comments from GNS here, as I am NOT too sure of my ground in the last sentence.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237