KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sperrungen

English translation: lock-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrung
English translation:lock-out
Entered by: MSH

21:15 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Sperrungen
Durch die Festlegung dieser Verfahrensanweisung wird sichergestellt, dass Sperrungen in (COMPANY NAME) einheitlich erfasst und verwaltet werden, so dass es nicht zu Doppel- oder Fehlbuchungen kommt.
MSH
lock-out
Explanation:
Sounds like the reservation system for an airline - as soon as a travel agent books a seat, all other agents are locked out of that booking.
HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 01:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just rework it so that you can use \"locking\" - see the section called \"Optimistic vs. Pessimistic Locking,\" which has the following line:

Because only one person can occupy a seat at one time, locking the Aircraft_Seat row is a good idea, to prevent double-booking that seat.
http://www.oreview.com/9705swdn.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lock-outMichael Sebold
4(accounting) control blocks
R. A. Stegemann
4blocksSandra Schlatter
4blockage(s)
swisstell
4freezinggangels
3Chinese wall
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocks


Explanation:
maybe? depends on the exact context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"block\" is the standard term in SAP, if that\'s of any use to you

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blockage(s)


Explanation:
implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: lockage

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chinese wall


Explanation:
This is the name for a company-intern security policy and might be meant here: all data flow to the headquarters or to a selected unit and there is no "horizontal" interchange of information. By the same, the different units (who might be dealing with the same clients) are separated from each other, by this Chinese wall.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alev Ellington: This would be a cool translation if Sperrung means Chinese wall. The first word that came to my mind was 'locking.'
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(accounting) control blocks


Explanation:
If you feel that the term block alone is not sufficient you may wish to write the above. It would appear that an experienced accountant would have no trouble with the simpler term "block", however.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock-out


Explanation:
Sounds like the reservation system for an airline - as soon as a travel agent books a seat, all other agents are locked out of that booking.
HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 01:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just rework it so that you can use \"locking\" - see the section called \"Optimistic vs. Pessimistic Locking,\" which has the following line:

Because only one person can occupy a seat at one time, locking the Aircraft_Seat row is a good idea, to prevent double-booking that seat.
http://www.oreview.com/9705swdn.htm


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: What a great guess.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezing


Explanation:
if it concerns the blocking of accounts. The accounts of the al-Quaida terrorist donors were "frozen"

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207