KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kompetentes Beratungsteam betreut flächendeckend

English translation: Wherever you are in Germany, you can call on our professional team of advisers for the support you need and expect.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein kompetentes Beratungsteam betreut unsere anspruchsvollen Kunden flächendeckend in Deutschland.
English translation:Wherever you are in Germany, you can call on our professional team of advisers for the support you need and expect.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:00 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate presentation
German term or phrase: kompetentes Beratungsteam betreut flächendeckend
Ein kompetentes Beratungsteam betreut unsere anspruchsvollen Kunden flächendeckend in Deutschland.
An expert, skilled, professional -which would be best here? team advises our demanding customers German-wide?
MTIA
italia
Germany
Wherever you are in Germany ......our professional team of advisers
Explanation:
Wherever you are in Germany, you can call on our professional team of advisers for the support you need and expect.

NOT German-wide (or even Germany-wide)!
I'm not keen either on "demanding clients" which to me doesn't sound quite right in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-09 11:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Andrew. I see I have come up with the same starting phrase as you. Sorry - I didn't see yours before submitting mine!
Selected response from:

algy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanxs to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Wherever you are in Germany ......our professional team of advisers
algy
4A competent team of advisers takes care of ...anywhere....Axel Seyler
3Our professional team of advisers...gangels
3Wherever you are in Germany, our expert team are on hand...Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wherever you are in Germany, our expert team are on hand...


Explanation:
Wherever you are in Germany, our expert team are on hand to provide you with the advice that your special circumstances require.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-09 11:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Demanding customers' are a pain.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wherever you are in Germany ......our professional team of advisers


Explanation:
Wherever you are in Germany, you can call on our professional team of advisers for the support you need and expect.

NOT German-wide (or even Germany-wide)!
I'm not keen either on "demanding clients" which to me doesn't sound quite right in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-09 11:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Andrew. I see I have come up with the same starting phrase as you. Sorry - I didn't see yours before submitting mine!

algy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanxs to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
13 mins
  -> Thanks,LittleBalu!

agree  Lancashireman: This is an improvement.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew.

agree  xxxlone
38 mins

agree  casper: Very well rendered
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well done
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A competent team of advisers takes care of ...anywhere....


Explanation:
The complete statements could be translated as: "A competent team of advisers takes care of our discriminating customers anywhere in Germany."

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our professional team of advisers...


Explanation:
provides comprehensive, end-to-end service for our demanding clientele

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Ulrike Kraemer, Lancashireman, writeaway, xxxFrancis Lee