KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in höchster Harmonie

English translation: perfectly matched


11:06 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate presentation
German term or phrase: in höchster Harmonie
Posting it once again. This time the right term:)))
TITLE: OBERFLÄCHENVEREDELUNG IN HÖCHSTER HARMONIE
Thanxs again for your suggestions!
italia
Germany
English translation:perfectly matched
Explanation:
How about something like "A Perfectly-Matched Finish" - but this assumes "Harmonie" relates to the colour or pattern of the "Oberflächenveredlung" blending in its surroundings or other component parts. It also depends on what the 'surface finish/treatment' actually is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-09 11:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read "...blending in with its surroundings..."
Selected response from:

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanxs to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in perfect harmony
Gert Hirschfeld
3 +2perfectly matched
Kevin Harper
4 +1in total harmonyLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in total harmony


Explanation:
...is the usual collocation

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
38 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfectly matched


Explanation:
How about something like "A Perfectly-Matched Finish" - but this assumes "Harmonie" relates to the colour or pattern of the "Oberflächenveredlung" blending in its surroundings or other component parts. It also depends on what the 'surface finish/treatment' actually is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-09 11:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read "...blending in with its surroundings..."

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanxs to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: seems to make more sense in the given context
1 min

agree  xxxlone
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in perfect harmony


Explanation:
Your original sounds more English than German to me. I immediately thought of that Paul McCartney song.

As you can see it matches your context perfectly, as it is even about two "materials".

It is such an established phrase. Pop songs have a very strong influence on the language we speak.


    Reference: http://www.lyricsfreak.com/p/paul+mccartney/ebony+ivory_2010...
Gert Hirschfeld
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this sounds the "smoothest" of the alternatives suggested
10 mins

agree  yieto
46 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs