KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Schreinerei

English translation: carpenters workshop or joiners workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schreinerei
English translation:carpenters workshop or joiners workshop
Entered by: Oktay Ardan

11:11 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate presentation
German term or phrase: Schreinerei
Doubtful if to put
JOINERY
CABINETMAKING
CABINETMAKER'S/JOINERY WORKSHOP
JOINERY
It seems that all of these are mainly used in Southern Germany. Is there a general one I could use???
Unsere Kunden sind hauptächlich *Schreinereien*...
Thanxs again!
italia
Germany
carpenters workshop or joiners workshop
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
That's what I put in the end:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carpenters workshop or joiners workshopOktay Ardan
3 +1woodworkers
Frosty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schreinerei (siehe Kontext)
woodworkers


Explanation:
Might work in this case, as it covers all of the posts.
Recalling my service time in the Royal Engineers, woodworkers were broken down into 3 basic trades: carpenter, joiner, woodturner. A carpenter did the "rough" woodwork on a building site, a joiner did "fine" work such as furniture and panelling and a woodturner did anything that needed a lathe.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: Until I have seen your answer I was sure about the carpenter, but in this case "woodworkers" is perfect.
37 mins
  -> Thanks. Ebru

agree  BrigitteHilgner: IF we had more context, this would probably be considered too general, but since we don't have ANY context, I'd say this is perfect. And I've learned something - I wasn't aware of the differences.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte. As explained to me by a woodworker, nice to know you too have learned something. The day has not been wasted! ;-)

neutral  AllegroTrans: I'm not sure why you have plurakised this - isn't it simply "woodwork"?
1 hr
  -> "Unsere Kunden" = "Our customers - i.e. it`s plural; did you truly miss that?

disagree  Oktay Ardan: A "Schreiner" is a wood worker and a "Schreinerei" is the place they work
3 hrs
  -> You are quite correct. I also gain the very strong impression that you are not very familiar with everyday usage of colloquial English.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carpenters workshop or joiners workshop


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's what I put in the end:))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee