KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vorfeldakquisitionen

English translation: advance acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorfeldakquisitionen
English translation:advance acquisition
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

21:57 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / customer relationship management
German term or phrase: Vorfeldakquisitionen
The activities involved in customer relationship management are given as:
• Ausarbeitung von Regionalstrategien
• Festlegen von Bereichs- und Regionalverantwortlichkeiten
• Festlegen des Produktportfolios für Regionen und Bereiche
• Planen von Kundentagungen und Messeauftritte
• Planung von **Vorfeldakquisitionen** in neuen Bereichen
• Festlegen von Werbebudgets und öffentliches Auftreten
monbuckland
United Kingdom
advance acquisition
Explanation:
as in: a proactive activity to determine important business factors relating to the clients.

http://www.gayer-consult.com/en/business_initiation.php
advance acquisition/Vorfeld-Akquisition

http://foia.state.gov/masterdocs/06fah02/COR0320.pdf
advance acquisition


http://www.stepstone.de/offers/offer_detail.cfm?click=yes&ls...
proaktive Vorfeldakquisition zur Ermittlung der kaufentscheidenden Faktoren bei den in der Geschäftsplanung festgelegten Kundengruppen (Kunden- und Projektentwicklung)
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2advance acquisition
Bernhard Sulzer
4bridgehead acquisitionsAxel Seyler


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance acquisition


Explanation:
as in: a proactive activity to determine important business factors relating to the clients.

http://www.gayer-consult.com/en/business_initiation.php
advance acquisition/Vorfeld-Akquisition

http://foia.state.gov/masterdocs/06fah02/COR0320.pdf
advance acquisition


http://www.stepstone.de/offers/offer_detail.cfm?click=yes&ls...
proaktive Vorfeldakquisition zur Ermittlung der kaufentscheidenden Faktoren bei den in der Geschäftsplanung festgelegten Kundengruppen (Kunden- und Projektentwicklung)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's the term I am familiar with, too. Have a nice weekend!
8 hrs
  -> danke, Brigitte, ebenfalls schönes Wochenende!

agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs
  -> danke, Nicole!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridgehead acquisitions


Explanation:
I think that this will convey what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 23:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further thought - beachhead acquisitions would be better.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12